Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data , as well as in the regulations on the subject, we inform you that the personal data provided through the different forms of our website (hereinafter, the "Website"), through the application of "EnvioDinero" ( hereinafter, the "App"), as well as through any other means and / or channels enabled; are the object of treatment owned by Sheffield Ventures, SLU (hereinafter, "EnvioDinero"), With registered office at Calle Bartolomé Ferrá, 3, 4º, 07002 Palma de Mallorca, holder of the CIF number B-16581282, registered in the Mercantile Registry of Mallorca Volume 2772, Folio 83, Sheet PM-84544 Inscription 1, e- mail contacto@enviodinero.es, in order to provide the services of sending money, as well as respond to your requests and inquiries. 

The data of our clients and / or users (hereinafter "clients") requested in the accessible forms are, in general, mandatory (unless in the required field specified otherwise) to meet the stated purposes. In this sense, if they are not provided or are not provided correctly, their requests may not be addressed.

For any questions or queries you can contact our Data Protection Delegate (DPO) through the email dataprotection@enviodinero.es .

2. Purpose and legitimacy of the processing of your data

EnvioDinero will treat your personal data with the following objectives:                                                                                                                    

a. Manage the registration of clients as users.                                                                       

b. Manage the money transfers requested and track them to their perfect perfection.

c. Address the requests, requests or queries that our customers make through the channels duly enabled, as well as manage possible incidents. 

d. Billing for the services provided.

e. Activate the necessary mechanisms in order to prevent potential fraud against our clients and against EnvioDinero during the process. If we consider that the transaction may be fraudulent, this treatment may result in the blocking of the transaction.

In this case, the processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract for the provision of services that links us with our customers.

Likewise, we consider that we have a legitimate interest to carry out the necessary checks to detect and prevent possible fraud when a transaction is made through the different channels enabled.

f. EnvioDinero may use customer data to manage and send communications or newsletters related to promotions, special offers and / or information adapted to their interests and needs. All this, solely and exclusively, according to (i) the data provided by the clients themselves and (ii) in relation to the money transfer services already contracted by them. In no case will automated decisions be made based on such information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, customers who wish to unsubscribe from commercial communications may do so at any time and at no cost by sending an email to the following address: dataprotection@EnvioDinero.es, following the instructions that most further specified, in addition to the indications that will be specified in each commercial communication. 

  • Notwithstanding the foregoing, even if you have not yet made use of our services, by checking this box, you give us your express consent for us to send you our Newsletter, as well as promotions or special offers from EnvioDinero to the email address that indicate us next:

The legitimizing basis for dealing with customer data for this purpose is the consent granted by the customer by marking the box indicated.

3. Third party data processing

In the event that customers provide data from third parties, they are responsible for and manifest their consent and undertake to transfer to the interested parties, holders of said data, the information contained in this Privacy Policy, exempting EnvioDinero of any responsibility in this regard. However, EnvioDinero may carry out the necessary verifications to verify this fact, adopting the corresponding due diligence measures, in accordance with the data protection regulations.

4. Recipients of personal data

For the correct provision of the services offered by EnvioDinero, as well as to comply with the legal obligations and purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, it will be necessary that we share and communicate your personal data in favor of:

  • Collaborating financial entities.
  • Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness, Bank of Spain, as well as any other public bodies guaranteeing compliance with our obligations as Payment Institution.
  • State Agency of the Tax Administration, Administrations and public organisms, in the cases foreseen by the Law.

Likewise, we will share your data with third-party collaborators whose provision of services to EnvioDinero may involve the processing of data of our ownership, that is, Managers of the Treatment. These relationships are duly regulated by the corresponding contracts and are framed, solely and exclusively, in the services contracted by you and with the objective of fulfilling the purposes indicated in this Policy.

For service efficiency, some of the aforementioned providers could be located in territories outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, we inform you that we transfer your data with adequate guarantees and always keeping the security of them:

5. Conservation of data

The personal data provided will be kept during the contractual relationship, that is, during the time necessary to respond to your request, request or claim and to be definitively closed.

Additionally, and in relation to the foregoing, regarding the fulfillment of the corresponding legal obligations, the data will only be available and requested by Judges and Tribunals, the Public Prosecutor or the competent Public Administrations and Organizations for the time necessary to comply with such homework. Thus, we inform you that, regardless of whether your data is processed during the time strictly necessary to fulfill the corresponding purpose, EnvioDinero will keep it, subsequently, duly saved and blocked during the time that could arise responsibilities arising from the treatment, in compliance with the current regulations at all times. Once the possible actions are prescribed in each case, it will proceed to the deletion of your personal data. 

6. Exercise of rights

EnvioDinero undertakes to respect the confidentiality of clients' personal data, as well as to guarantee the exercise of their rights that may be exercised by completing and sending the corresponding form that can be found on the website of the Spanish Agency for the Protection of Data (https://www.aepd.es/reglamento/derechos/index.html), through the email address dataprotection@EnvioDinero.es. In case EnvioDinero deems it necessary to identify the clients, you may request a copy of a document proving your identity. In particular, regardless of the purpose or legal basis under which EnvioDinero treats customer data, the latter have the following rights:

Right of access: to obtain confirmation on what kind of personal data of the clients we are dealing with, as well as to access them. 

Right of rectification: to request the modification of personal data when they are inaccurate or that they are completed when they are incomplete. 

Right of withdrawal: to request that personal data be deleted when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected. 

Right of limitation: to request the limitation of the treatment of the data, in which case they will only be conserved for the exercise or defense of claims. 

Right of portability: to receive personal data in a structured format, commonly used and mechanically read, and transmit them to another responsible party when the treatment is based on consent or a contract, and is carried out by automated means. 

Right of opposition: to object to the personal data being subject to a treatment based on the public or legitimate interest pursued by EnvioDinero, including profiling or requesting the cessation of commercial communications. 

Automated individual decisions: Not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects on users or significantly affects them in a similar way. However, it will not be possible to exercise such right in case the decision is necessary for the execution or execution of a contract between clients and EnvioDinero; is authorized by the law applicable to EnvioDinero, provided that it establishes adequate measures to safeguard its rights, liberties and legitimate interests; or is based on the explicit consent of the clients.

Right to file a claim: To file a claim with the corresponding control authority.                                                                                                              

Use of cookies                                                                

Cookies are files sent to the browser through a web server in order to record the activities of users during their browsing time.

By using cookies it is possible that the server where our website is located, recognizes the web browser used by the user in order to make navigation easier. They are also used to measure the audience and traffic parameters, as well as to control the progress and number of entries.

Guarantees on the use of cookies

The cookies used by EnvioDinero are only associated with anonymous users and their computer and do not provide personal data about the users themselves.

The cookies used are, in any case, temporary, with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more efficient. None of the cookies used on the Website will have a validity period of more than two years.

Users have the possibility to configure their browser to be notified of the reception of cookies and to prevent installation on their computer.

Notwithstanding the above, by eliminating cookies or disabling them, users are exposed to not being able to access certain functionalities.

Classes of cookies used by EnvioDinero:                                                         

Technical cookies: Allow users to browse the web and use its different functionalities.

Analysis cookies: To quantify the number of users who visit the site. These cookies allow you to measure and analyze the way in which users browse the Website. 

This information allows EnvioDinero to continuously improve its services and users' booking experience. 

Personalization Cookies: When users are browsing or booking through the Website, the latter will remember their preferences (for example, their location or preferred language). Thanks to these cookies it is possible to offer a simpler, simpler and more personalized browsing experience for users.

Advertising cookies : These cookies are used to display ads relevant to users. In addition, they limit the number of times each user views an ad and helps EnvioDinero measure the effectiveness of its advertising campaigns. 

To revoke the consent granted, customers have the ability to disable cookies by modifying their browser settings.